Llandovery College
General Information |Gollop Prep 3-11 |Senior |Sixth Form
French Welsh Spanish


Chairman of Governors: Mr W Hopkin Joseph (please contact via the College switchboard - 01550 723 000)

Board of Governors:  Lt. Col. David Allen, Adrian Cox, Ceri Davies-Lewis, Nicola Edwards, Christopher Hirst, Professor Medwin Hughes, Lynne Jones, Phillip King, Harri Lloyd-Davies, Huw Roberts, Martyn Scott, Peter Thomas, David Thompson

Warden: Guy Ayling MA (St Andrew’s)
Interim Bursar: Andrew Gray ACCA
Deputy Warden:  Emma Edwards BA (Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama)
Director of Studies: Debbie Rockey BSc (Cardiff)
Director of Teaching & Learning: Tomos Jones BEd, MEd (Cambridge)
Director of Co-Curricular Activity: Clare Flowers BA (Cardiff)
Director of ICT & Administration: Nicholas Shaw BSc (Aberystwyth)
Deputy Head of Prep School: Adrian Thomas BSc (Southampton)

Chaplain: Ian Aveson MA (Oxon), MSc (London), BD, MTh (Wales)

 

Faculty Heads

Housemasters/mistresses

Mathematics & ICT: Ian Brown BA (Leeds)

Llandingat: Sarah Brazier BA (Wales)

Humanities: Teresa Williams MA (Cantab)

Tŷ Cadog: Tomos Jones BEd, MEd (Cambridge)

Creative Arts: Caroline Latter BAEd (Wales)

Tŷ Teilo: Dafydd Jones BSc (Cardiff)

Science & PE: Diane Crichton BSc (Brighton)

Tŷ Llanofer: Tracey Webb-Rogers MA (Wales)

English: Tracey Webb-Rogers MA (Wales)

Tŷ Ddewi: Adrian Guy BSc (Exeter)

Languages: Lisa Burgess BA (Reading)

Tŷ Catrin: Jill Owen BSc (Liverpool)

 

Tŷ Illtyd: Wyn Morgan BA (Carmarthen) MA (Bangor)

E-mail Contact List

 Senior School

 Ian Aveson

 Chaplain

 iha@llandoverycollege.com

 Andrena Ball

 Classics

 abb@llandoverycollege.com

 Ian Brown

 Head of Mathematics & ICT Faculty
 Mathematics

 icb@llandoverycollege.com

 Emma Bryden 

 Director of Music

 eeb@llandoverycollege.com

 Lisa Burgess

 Head of Modern Languages Faculty
 French

 llb@llandoverycollege.com

 Michael Carragher

 Pathways Advisor
 Business Studies
 Economics
 Politics

 mcc@llandoverycollege.com

 Sian Collins

 English

 sec@llandoverycollege.com

 Diane Crichton

 Head of Science Faculty
 Chemistry

 dsc@llandoverycollege.com

 David Drinkall

 Outdoor Pursuits

 ddd@llandoverycollege.com

 Catrin Duncan

 EAL
 Welsh

 cmt@llandoverycollege.com

 Ayotunde Edu

 Mathematics

 eaa@llandoverycollege.com

 Aled Edwards

 Mathematics

 aae@llandoverycollege.com

 Andrew Edwards

 Geography

 age@llandoverycollege.com

 Emma Edwards

 Deputy Warden
 Music

 eme@llandoverycollege.com

 Clare Flowers

 Director of Co-Curricular Activities
 PE

 ccf@llandoverycollege.com

 Adrian Guy

 Housemaster Tŷ Ddewi
 Chemistry

 ajg@llandoverycollege.com

 Matthew Gumpert

 Mathematics

 mwg@llandoverycollege.com

 Dafydd Jones

 Housemaster Tŷ Teilo
 Chemistry

 dlj@llandoverycollege.com

 Laura Jones

 Learning Support

 ljj@llandoverycollege.com

 Louisa Jones

 Art

 laj@llandoverycollege.com

 Tomos Jones

 Director of Teaching & Learning
 Business Studies
 Economics

 toj@llandoverycollege.com

 Caroline Latter

 Head of Creative Arts Faculty
 Drama

 cfl@llandoverycollege.com

 Dong Liu

 Mandarin

 leo@llandoverycollege.com

 Judith Livings

 English

 jml@llandoverycollege.com

 Wyn Morgan

 Housemaster Tŷ Illtyd
 Welsh

 awm@llandoverycollege.com

 Matteo Morandi

 Psychology

 mmm@llandoverycollege.com

 Jill Owen

 Housemistress Tŷ Catrin
 Biology

 jko@llandoverycollege.com

 Maria Phillips

 Mathematics

 map@llandoverycollege.com

 Vernon Price

 Examinations Officer
 Physics

 exams@llandoverycollege.com
 
vap@llandoverycollege.com  

 Tessa Rankin

 Art

 thr@llandoverycollege.com

 Josephine Roche

 English

 jfr@llandoverycollege.com

 Debbie Rockey

 Director of Studies
 Biology

 academic@llandoverycollege.com

 Silvia Settle

 IT

 sss@llandoverycollege.com

 Nicholas Shaw

 Director of  Administration & IT
 Mathematics
 Physics

 nms@llandoverycollege.com

 Jessica Smith

 Overseas Welfare Officer
 EAL

 jjs@llandoverycollege.com

 Paul Spowage

 Design & Technology

 psp@llandoverycollege.com

 Gethin Thomas

 EAL
 PE

 got@llandoverycollege.com

 Nathan Thomas

 Business Studies

 ntt@llandoverycollege.com

 Sam Thurgood

 PE

 szt@llandoverycollege.com

 Tracey Webb-Rogers

 Housemistress Tŷ Llanofer
 Head of English Faculty
 English

 twr@llandoverycollege.com

 Siw Williams

 Religious Studies

 sjw@llandoverycollege.com

 Teresa Williams

 Head of Humanities Faculty
 History

 tlw@llandoverycollege.com

 

 Prep School

 Adrian Thomas

 

 Deputy Head

 amt@llandoverycollege.com

 Sarah Brazier

 Housemistress Llandingat
 Year 5

 

 esb@llandoverycollege.com

 Gareth Bufton

 

 Year 4

 gbb@llandoverycollege.com

 Mel Davies

 

 Teaching Assistant

 mcd@llandoverycollege.com

 Sarah Ladkin

 Matron Llandingat

 sll@llandoverycollege.com

 Sophia La Monica

 

 Year 5

 slm@llandoverycollege.com

 Nicola Meagher

 

 Year 3

 nlm@llandoverycollege.com

 Dr Patrick Miller

 

 Year 2

 pdm@llandoverycollege.com

 Sian Price

 

 Music Co-ordinator

 shp@llandoverycollege.com

 Richie Pugh

 

 Sport Co-ordinator

 rtp@llandoverycollege.com

 Fiona Thomas

 

 Teaching Assistant

 fft@llandoverycollege.com

 Andrea Wilson

 

 Pre-Prep

 aww@llandoverycollege.com

 

Peripatetic Music Staff

Jackie Browne

Violin

Jon Butler

Guitar

Vivienne Couch

Voice/Piano

Cheryl Davies

Piano

Gigi Galletta

Voice

Ben Montaigue

Drums

Dr William Reynolds

College Organist

Emma Thompson

Violin

Development Foundation

Sarah Gray

Foundation Officer

seg@llandoverycollege.com

Janine Pawley

Development Officer

Janine@llandoverycollege.com

Admissions & Marketing

Heather Ayling

Overseas Registrar

hla@llandoverycollege.com

Vicky Douch

Registrar

vmd@llandoverycollege.com

Becky Flint

Marketing Officer

rlf@llandoverycollege.com

Bursary Staff

Jayne Davies

Catering/Events

jdc@llandoverycollege.com

Angela Hudson

Reception

angie@llandoverycollege.com

Ina Jones

School Shop

ina@llandoverycollege.com

Casey-Joanne Thomas

Bursary Assistant

cjb@llandoverycollege.com

Sarah Williams

IT Technician

ssw@llandoverycollege.com

College Assistants

David Butler

 

dbt@llandoverycollege.com

Andy Evans

Music/Band Master

aje@llandoverycollege.com

Sandra Manning

Science Technician

sandra@llandoverycollege.com

Lynwen Morgan

 

llm@llandoverycollege.com

David Tiplady

Sports Intern

david@llandoverycollege.com

Senior School Teaching Assistants

Jan Fleming

 

jan@llandoverycollege.com

Gareth Rees

 

dgr@llandoverycollege.com

Sports Staff

Caradog Anwyl-Williams

Sports Centre Manager

caw@llandoverycollege.com

Iestyn Thomas

Head of Rugby

ies@llandoverycollege.com

Gap Year Students

 

Jonny King

Emily McKenna

William Rogers